CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:1:118
Ms. Carmen Morrow
Rolls-Royce North America
2001 S. Tibbs Ave.
Speed Code: S36
Indianapolis, IN 46241
RE:	The tariff classification of semi-tubular rivets from Sweden, Finland and Norway.
Dear Ms. Morrow:
In your letter dated November 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have described the items as semi-tubular rivets made of brass (DIN 7338B).  You have stated that they will range in size from 6 mm to 10 mm in diameter and 25 mm to 60 mm in length.
The applicable subheading for the semi-tubular rivets will be 7415.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of copper or of iron or steel with heads of copper, screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of copper: other articles, not threaded: other.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
You have suggested classification of the subject rivets in subheading 8308.20.6000, HTSUS, which provides for tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal.  Per Explanatory Note 83.08, this heading excludes “rivets, other than tubular or bifurcated rivets.”  Accordingly, semi-tubular rivets are not classified in heading 8308, HTSUS.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division