CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards
Atico International
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of a calculator from China.
Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:
In your letter dated October 19, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Calculator Pencil Pouch, item number A017CA00716. It is a flat battery-powered device measuring approximately 10 ½ inches high by 7 ? inches wide and is constructed of PVC plastic, providing a soft, flexible calculator with large function keys. This calculator features a touch-sensitive, full function 26-key keypad with an 8-digit liquid crystal display (LCD) measuring approximately 1 2/3 inches wide by ½ inch high. Along the left side of the calculator are three binder ring holes reinforced with metal grommets, for insertion of the calculator into a three-ring binder. In addition to numbers 0-9 and basic mathematical operations, this calculator includes on and off keys, percentage and square root keys, and memory function keys. The back of the calculator provides an integrated zippered pencil pouch.
The applicable subheading for the Calculator Pencil Pouch, item number A017CA00716, will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions…: Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power…: Display only.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division