CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
RE: The tariff classification of Carbon Fiber Unidirectional Prepreg, Carbon Fiber Fabric Prepreg, Glass Fiber Fabric Prepreg and Aramid Fiber Fabric Prepreg from Japan.
Mr. Anders Kristian Ulstein
Customs Brokerage Manager
Nippon Express USA
5530 So. 226th Street
Kent, Washington 98032
Dear Mr. Ulstein:
In your letter dated September 22, 2009, on behalf of Yokohama Aerospace America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for four products: Carbon Fiber Unidirectional Prepreg, Carbon Fiber Fabric Prepreg, Glass Fiber Fabric Prepreg and Aramid Fiber Fabric Prepreg. You provided an MSDS sheet showing the percent by weight component breakdown of the carbon fiber products and a Yokohama letter showing the percent by weight resin content of the glass and aramid fiber products.
Carbon Fiber Unidirectional Prepreg consists of woven carbon fiber sheet (56-62%) impregnated with soft epoxy resin (40%) and various additives. The product will be imported in rolls (12 inches wide by 150 meters long), then stretched, cut to shape, baked and manufactured into aircraft parts. The carbon fiber imparts the essential character of the product.
The applicable subheading for the Carbon Fiber Unidirectional Prepreg will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for non electrical articles of graphite or other carbon fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.
Carbon Fiber Fabric Prepreg consists of woven carbon fiber sheet (56-62%) impregnated with soft epoxy resin (38%) and various additives. The product will be imported in rolls (42-60 inches wide by 55 meters long), then stretched, cut to shape, baked and manufactured into aircraft parts. The carbon fiber imparts the essential character of the product.
The applicable subheading for the Carbon Fiber Fabric Prepreg will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for non electrical articles of graphite or other carbon fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.
Glass Fiber Fabric Prepreg consists of woven glass fiber sheet impregnated with soft epoxy resin (38-52%) and various additives. The product will be imported in rolls (38-60 inches wide by 55-80 meters long), then stretched, cut to shape, baked and manufactured into aircraft parts. The plastic epoxy resin imparts the essential character of the product.
The applicable subheading for the Glass Fiber Fabric Prepreg will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics; Other; Other: Flexible: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Aramid Fiber Fabric Prepreg consists of woven aramid fiber sheet impregnated with soft epoxy resin (52-57%) and various additives. The product will be imported in rolls (38-60 inches wide by 55-80 meters long), then stretched, cut to shape, baked and manufactured into aircraft parts.
We are returning your request for tariff classification ruling on Aramid Fiber Fabric Prepreg because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the information described below:
An 18 inch X 18 inch sample, if possible.
A complete breakdown of all component materials.
The percent by weight of each component.
The weight of imported product in kilograms per square matter.
Please include a statement that there are, to your knowledge, no issues on the commodity pending before Customs or any court. Also include a statement as to whether classification advice has been sought from a Customs officer; and if so, from whom, and what advice was rendered, if any.
If you decide to resubmit your request for a ruling on the Aramid Fiber Fabric Prepeg, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample (if not available), you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404 (hours of service: 8:30 a.m.-5:00 pm EST Monday-Friday), by Fax at (202) 554-5603 (available 24 hours a day), by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division