CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Ms. Leslie Zoe Grillo
QVC
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19382

RE: The tariff classification of an electric griddle with warming drawer from China

Dear Ms. Grillo:

In your letter dated September 16, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The item you plan to import is an electric griddle with warming drawer, item number K26156. This 14? X 18? table top griddle features a non-stick cooking surface, adjustable temperature control and a slide out grease tray for easy clean up. It also includes a warming drawer located underneath the unit that is used to keep food warm prior to serving it.

The applicable subheading for the electric griddle will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division