CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Mr. Manuel Gomez
15 Alder Lane
Shirley, N.Y. 11967
RE:	The tariff classification of antifreeze/coolant.
Dear Mr. Gomez:
In your letter dated September 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product is an antifreeze/coolant called Daily Race Formula, which is used in internal combustion engines. You did not specify a Country of Origin for the product in question. The antifreeze/coolant consists of the following chemical compounds: deionized water, ethylene glycol, Ethylenediaminetetracetic acid (EDTA), Formaldehyde, and light green SF (colorant).
The applicable subheading for the Daily Race Formula will be 3820.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Antifreezing preparations and prepared deicing fluids.”  The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646)-733-3046.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division