CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230
Ms.Mirasol S. Vasquez
Woven Earth
85-52 253rd Street
Bellerose, NY 11426
RE:	The tariff classification of a hand woven grocery bag from the Philippines
Dear Ms. Vasquez:
In your letter dated August 28, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The ruling was requested on, a “hand woven grocery bag”. A photograph and sample material were submitted for our review. The grocery bag will be imported in three different sizes 12” (H) x 11” x 8”, 14” (H) x 6 ½” x 13”, and 11” (H) x 10 ½” x 4”. The grocery bag is covered with interwoven strips of buri palm leaf. The grocery bag is opened at the top with no closures and two handles made of braided buri palm leaf. It is not lined with any material and has no pockets or any other enclosures. The bag is hand made, reusable, biodegradable and may be used instead of plastic, cloth or paper grocery bags.
The applicable subheading for the “woven grocery bag” will be 4602.19.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; articles of loofah; Of vegetable materials; other; Luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; of palm leaf; other.  The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division