CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110
Ms. Virginia A. Smith
Jasco Products Company
10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73114
RE:	The tariff classification of grounding block from China.
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated September 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a DBS (Direct Broadcast Satellite) Dual Grounding Block, item number 73254.  This device consists of a metal block with two pass-through coaxial F-Type connectors, a grounding terminal and two mounting holes.  The grounding block is used to ground the outer shield of coaxial cables to a grounding electrode, protecting the circuits of electronic devices.
The applicable subheading for the DBS Dual Grounding Block, item number 73254, will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division