CLA-2-3604:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
Mr. Terrance O’Neill
Maersk Customs Services, Inc.
680 Knox Street
Suite 200
Torrance, CA 90502
RE: The tariff classification of “Party Popper” pyrotechnic noise makers from China.
Dear Mr. O’Neill:
In your letter dated September 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a small plastic bottle containing a pyrotechnic compound designed to make a loud popping noise and shoot confetti when a string is pulled.
The plastic bottle is filled with confetti and wrapped in brightly colored design paper. A plastic ring tied to a string is scotch taped to one end of the tube while the other end is sealed with a cover. The string engages the mechanism within the cylinder which when pulled expels the contents.
The applicable subheading for the “Party Popper” bottle will be 3604.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pyrotechnic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.5%, ad valorem.
This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards. You are advised to contact the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Washington, D.C. 20207-0001 (or your local CPSC office) to determine if the articles comply with pertinent safety standard regulations. The contact number for the agency is (301) 504-7913.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director