CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354
Angel Wiggins
100 Corridor Park Drive
Monroe, OH 45050
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. Wiggins:
In your letter dated August 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style #790K is a clute cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist, and a complete forefinger constructed of a brushed cotton woven fabric. The remaining balance which includes the backside fingers and a sewn on cuff is made of a polyester woven fabric. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside. You state that the gloves will primarily be used in heat applications.
The applicable subheading for Style #790K will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division