CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE: The tariff classification of a brass quick coupler from China
Dear Ms. Dorfman:
In your letter dated August 4th, 2009, on behalf of MAT Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample and descriptive information were submitted. The sample will be returned to you as you requested.
The item you plan to import is identified as a ¼” Quick Coupler, model/part number 036-0037SP. This brass coupling will be used with an air compressor. It contains a hand operated valve and is used to connect an air tool to a hose. The maximum working pressure for the valve is 200 psi or approximately 1,379 kPa.
The applicable subheading for the brass quick coupler will be 8481.80.1095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of copper having a pressure rating of 850 kPa or more. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division