CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Ms. Judy Joy
Datacard Corporation
11111 Bren Road West
Minnetonka, Minnesota 55343

RE: The tariff classification of Datacard MPR5000 and MPR5800 Card Issuance Systems from France

Dear Ms. Joy:

In your letter dated July 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Datacard MPR5000 and MPR5800 Card Issuance Systems, which are modular systems that encode and personalize blank plastic cards into ready-to-use financial cards for such activities as GSM, pay TV, transit, ID and other financial card programs. The encoded personalized data would include such information as customer name, account numbers, expiration dates, and security codes.

The modular systems, MPR5000 and MPR5800, consist of a Command Controller Module, Input Module, High Speed Milling Module, High Speed Lamination and Embedding Module, Plug Module, Dual Personalization Module, Magnetic Strip Encoding Module, Rapid Laser Engraving Module, Double Laser/ CLI Engraving Module, Inkjet Domino Printing Module, Control, Label and Output Module. Each module comes equipped with a control board that manages all of the module’s functionalities and a power distribution board which supplies electricity to the different elements of the module and to the follow-on modules. The modular systems may also be upgraded at any time in the field by adding the required module.

All modules are built and shipped individually and then connected by being bolted together in accordance to specifications making up the complete system. The different modules are also interconnected by cables that assure the power supply and communication with the system controller. The modular system, MPR5000 and MPR5800, attaches to an Automatic Data Processing (ADP) machine to retrieve personalized information and then encodes that information to blank plastic cards for financial use.

The modular system, MPR5000 and MPR5800, is a functional unit with the clearly defined function of encoding the magnetic stripes or barcodes of plastic cards with personalized information. It meets the requirements of Note 5(C) of Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as a unit of an ADP system. It is solely or principally used in an ADP system, it is connectable to the central processing unit (CPU) directly or through one or more other units, and is able to accept or deliver data in a form (codes or signals) which can be used by the system.

The applicable subheading for the Datacard Card Issuance Systems, MPR5000 and MPR5800, will be 8471.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division