CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353

Ms. Cathy Trotta
Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road
East Windsor, New Jersey 08520

RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated August 5, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are a bobby pin, ponytail holder and hair elastic. The bobby pin is a metal hair clip adorned with wooden beads, measures 2.5 inches, and is designed to secure the hair. The ponytail holder is made of woven elastic fabric adorned with wooden beads. The hair band which you identify as a hair elastic is made of several strands woven elastic fabric adorned with wooden beads.

The applicable subheading for the metal hair clip will be 9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like…Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder and hair elastic will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division