CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240
Mr. Johnny Mucciarone
TradeAid Consultants Inc.
10636 Cote de Liesse
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H8T 1A5
RE:	The tariff classification of Triclsoan, CAS No. 3380-34-5. from Canada
Dear Mr. Mucciarone:
In your letter dated July 8, 2009 and received August 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lexikem Canada Inc.
Triclosan, C.A.S. No. 3380-34-5, chemically known as 5-Chloro-2(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)phenol, is a halogenated ether-phenol used as an antibacterial agent in skin care products.
The applicable subheading for Triclosan will be 2909.50.4500, HTSUS, which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Triclosan will be free of duty.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division