CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354
Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from China.
Dear Mr. Nagel:
In your letter dated July 30, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.
The submitted sample, style US4513, is a woman’s soft cup brassiere constructed of 54% polyester and 46% nylon knitted fabric. The brassiere features molded underwire cups, which are overlaid with scalloped edged embroidered knitted net fabric that extends onto the front portion of the shoulder straps. The brassiere also features adjustable partially elasticized rear shoulder straps and three rows of double adjustable hook and eye rear closures.
The applicable subheading for style US4513 will be 6212.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: Containing lace, net or embroidery: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division