CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Ms. Alissa M Martin
Marisol International
612 Hangar Lane
Nashville TN 37076
RE:	The tariff classification of a DC ballast from China
Dear Ms. Martin:
In your letter dated July 30, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, China Todo LLC.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 35w regular sized DC ballast.  It is identified within the product literature as Model KA318.  The ballast is an aluminum alloy transformer/ballast and will be used primarily as an electronic control gear for xenon light bulbs.  The Vin is DC9-16-32V. This product, which is waterproof and shockproof, features a direct current (DC) output, a wider range of lighting voltage, prolonging the working life of all kinds of bulbs, a high/low temperature and humidity environment endurance, as well as open and short circuit protection.
The applicable subheading for the 35 regular sized DC ballast (Model KA318) will be 8504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Ballasts for discharge lamps or tubes."  The rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division