CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
249 East Ocean Boulevard
Suite 650
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of sunscreens from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated July 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lewis Hyman, Inc.

You submitted two mock-ups of actual outdoor sunscreens, cut down in width for shipping purposes. Style Premium Sahara is made of woven fabric of PVC-coated polyester yarn; the fabric is heat set. Style OPP Espresso Stripe is made of a knit fabric of extruded polyethylene yarns; it has also been heat set. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that in its imported condition each shade is pre-cut to a finished size ranging from 48” to 120”, on a roller, and that each is retail packaged with the hardware necessary for installation and use. Accompanying advertising materials show them being used on porches and decks. They are said to block 80-85% of UV rays while allowing air to flow through.

The applicable subheading for the sunscreens will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings, and sunblinds, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division