CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Ms. Judy L. Sucharitakul
Perryman, Mojonier Company
9710 S. LA Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE:	The tariff classification of rivets from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Sucharitakul:
In your letter dated July 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bargain Button and Buckle Company.  The samples you submitted will be retained by this office.
The merchandise under consideration is rivets that are used as decoration on wearing apparel.  Each consists of two parts, a tubular rivet and a cap.  They will be made of either brass or zinc.
The applicable subheading for the rivets will be 8308.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other made up articles; tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal; beads and spangles of base metal, tubular or bifurcated rivets, other.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024 consist of two parts: a cap and a rivet.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division