CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:TA:351
Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Brokers, Inc.
156-15 146th Avenue
Suite 110
Jamaica, NY   11434
RE:	The tariff classification of yarn from Italy or Turkey
Dear Ms. Morrison:
In your letter dated July 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.
The item is a skein of yarn that is constructed of 53% wool and 47% acrylic.  The skein weighs 53 grams.
The yarn is considered "put up for retail sale" for tariff purposes by virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (b) (ii) or (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5109.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale:…Other:…Other:…Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division