CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of plastic hooks with plastic suction pads from China
Dear Ms. Pendris:
In your letter dated July 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as S/10 Burlwood Finish Multi-Purpose Snap Suction Hooks, SKU# 74726. This item is comprised of 10 individual hooks of two different sizes, six large and 4 small. Each hook is attached to a base in the manner of a lever that can be snapped up or down. Each base, in turn, is attached to a suction pad. The large hooks each have a diameter of 2.87” and a weight capacity of 10 lbs. The small hooks each have a diameter of 2.16” and a weight capacity of 5 lbs.
Each hook and each base is made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastic material and each suction pad is made of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material. The hooks and bases have a surface finish that has the appearance of burlwood and is created with the use of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) printing ink. The suction is effectuated by snapping the hook in the down position and can be used on most smooth clean non porous surfaces. The hooks are designed to be used in any room of the house where extra storage space is needed.
The applicable subheading for SKU# 74726 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division