CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Edith Chapa
Pier 1 Imports
Post Office Box 961020
Forth Worth, Texas  76161-0020
RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India
Dear Ms. Chapa:
In your letter dated July 8, 2009 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as SKU 2423795, is a corner section of a tufted rug.  The instant rug is made from wool yarns that are stated to be hand tufted into a pre-existing backing fabric.  An adhesive and backing fabrics are applied.  The edges are finished and the rug will measure 60 x 84 inches.   The rug will also be available in a different color under SKU 2423804.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division