CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110
Mr. Paul J. Aguirre
Grizzly Industrial, Inc.
1821 Valencia Street
Bellingham, WA 98229
RE:	The tariff classification of a motor starter from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Aguirre:
In your letter dated June 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a Magnetic Switch, Model G4571.  This Magnetic Switch is an electric motor starter rated for a 1 HP (Horse Power), 220 V (Volt) electric motor.  It consists of two main components, a magnetic contactor and thermal overload relay within a single housing with two push-buttons for power on and power off.  In operation, the contactor is closed by a magnetic coil which receives current from the thermal overload relay when the “On” push-button is depressed.  This pulls the contactor closed and main current passes from the contactor through the thermal overload relay and onto the electric motor.  In case of a thermal overload in the electric motor, the overload relay cuts power to the contactor; this in turn cuts power to the electric motor.  The thermal overload relay features an Amp (A) adjustment dial, trip indicator, manual trip test lever, on/off buttons, manual/auto reset lever and reset button.
The applicable subheading for the Model G4571 Magnetic Switch will be 8536.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Motor starters.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division