CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Ms. Charlotte Chowning
Inbound Traffic Manager
Jasco Products Company, LLC
10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73114
RE:	The tariff classification of a replacement dimmer knob from China
Dear Ms. Chowning:
In your letter dated June 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a replacement dimmer knob.  A photograph of the retail packaging identifies the knob as Item # 50804.  This plastic knob is used for replacing broken or lost knobs on dimmer switches enabling the user to turn a light one and off and to adjust the brightness of a lighting fixture.  The replacement dimmer knob will be imported with three universal adapters.  The adapters enable the knob to be used on various sized dimmers, when matching one of the three adapters to the shaft of a given dimmer.

The applicable subheading for a replacement dimmer knob (Item # 50804) will be 8533.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers), other than heating resistors; parts thereof: Parts: Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division