CLA-2-79:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Ms. DeeDee DeSmet
Adidas Group
5055 N. Greeley Avenue
Portland, OR 97217
RE:	The tariff classification of a key ring and a lanyard from China
Dear Ms. DeSmet:
In your letter dated June 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample of each item was submitted for our review.
The merchandise is identified as a Leather Key Ring (item number Y3F9M203) and a Leather Lanyard (item number Y3F9M202).  The key ring is composed of a zinc alloy snap hook attached to an iron split wire ring that is connected to six strips of leather by an iron wire O ring.  The leather strips measure about 4 inches in length and are secured at one end by a .5-inch zinc alloy cube.  The second article, the lanyard, is composed of a zinc alloy snap hook attached to an iron split wire ring that is connected to five strips of leather by an iron wire O ring.  The leather strips are approximately 22 inches in length and are secured at the two ends by .5-inch zinc alloy cubes.  The opposite end from the snap hook features a copper split wire ring connected to the leather by an iron wire O ring.

The applicable subheading for the key ring and lanyard will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division