CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Christina Zambuto
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011
RE:	The tariff classification of a handbag from China
Dear Ms. Zambuto:
In your letter dated June16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Your sample will be returned to you.
The style you refer to as “Divine Spark Twink” is a handbag constructed of 100% cotton canvas textile material with an overlay of square metal tiles that cover the majority of the outer surface.  The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis.  The interior is textile-lined with a zippered pocket on a sidewall.  The bag is 10 inches high and 9 inches wide.  The bag folds down approximately 4 inches from the top.   The bag has a textile wrist strap for carrying. The handbag has a metal zipper closure at the top.
The applicable subheading for style “Divine Spark Twink” will be 4202.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, in part, for handbags, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division