CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

Ms. Monica Gomez
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/cotton double knit fabric with laid-in filling yarns, from China

Dear Ms. Gomez:

In your letter dated June 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as pattern CLG104, is a double knit fabric composed of 54.5% filament polyester and 45.5% cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that the top and bottom layers of this fabric are of weft knit construction and the middle layer is composed of laid-in filling yarns. This “stuffing fiber” provides the fabric with extra bulk and cushioning. The entire fabric has been constructed in one manufacturing operation. This fabric weighs 320 g/m2 and will be imported in 91 inch widths. Your correspondence indicates that it will be used as ticking.

The applicable subheading for pattern CLG104 will be 6006.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: of synthetic fibers: of yarns of different colors, of double knit or interlock construction: of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division