CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350
Ms. Jann Futrell
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320
RE:	The tariff classification of five decorative braids, for use in a wedding trim assortment, from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Futrell
In your letter dated June 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted five representative samples which were identified as article #’s 734, 828, 931, 1201 and 1217, respectively.  All of the samples consist of decorative flat braids measuring about 2-yards in length.   These braids have been put up on cardboard spools and are composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers.
The applicable subheading for items all five braids will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for braids in the piece, …, of cotton or man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division