CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230
Mr. Michael Scott Miner
Pacific Winds Trading LLC
3635 Upper Drive
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
RE: The tariff classification of exterior wood jambs from China
Dear Mr. Miner:
In your letter dated June 11, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A photograph and a diagram of the product to be classified were submitted. The product is an exterior door jamb measuring 4-9/16” wide x 1-7/32” thick on one half side and 23/32” thick on the other half. The thicker portion incorporates a door stop section. In addition to the door stop profile, the product is continuously shaped with two rounded edges along one surface, a saw kerf cut under the door stop and four grooves running lengthwise down the back surface. The subject door jamb is composed of edge-glued, finger-jointed Chinese fir and is primed with white paint. One end of the door jamb is further worked by cutting off a portion of the door stop section.
You suggested classification in subheading 4409.10.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other standard wood moldings. However, the wood moldings classifiable in subheading 4409.10.4500 must, first of all, meet the terms of heading 4409. Heading 4409 provides for wood which is continuously shaped along any of its edges, ends or faces and which is planed, sanded or end-jointed only. Because the subject moldings are composed of edge-glued wood and because they are worked at the ends in a manner other than as described by heading 4409, they are not classifiable in 4409.10.4500, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the exterior door jambs described above will be 4418.90.4695, HTSUS, which provides for other builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The Lacey Act (16 U.S.C. 3371) (”Act”) was amended by the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008. The amendments to the Act introduced, among other things, the requirement for an import declaration for plants and plant products entering the United States. A list of products and the associated Chapter or Heading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which require a Plant Product Declaration Form (PPQ 505), was part of the notice published in the Federal Register by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (74 Fed. Reg. 5911). Products of heading 4418 are listed in the subject Federal Register Notice. You are advised, in regard to obtaining specific information, to contact the aforementioned agency at the following location:
U.S. Department of Agriculture
APHIS
4700 River Road
Riverdale, MD 20737-1236
Telephone number: 877-770-5990
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division