CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Kelly Halloran
Gurwitch Products
49-1Q
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a display tray from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Halloran

In your letter dated May 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item was submitted for our review.

The merchandise is identified as the Eau Gourmande Display Tray, item number 5202534. The tray will be used to display fragrance testers in retail department stores. It is composed of an aluminum base unit with four legs and an acrylic insert that rests on top. The insert has three cut-outs that will hold the fragrance bottles in place. The tray measures 10.5 inches in length by 3.25 inches wide by 2.5 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the display tray will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division