CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106
Mr. Fred Capasso
Presstek, Inc.
55 Executive Dr.
Hudson, NH 03051
RE:	The tariff classification of a computer to printing plate machine from the US.
Dear Mr. Capasso:
In your letter dated June 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive literature was submitted with your request.
The device in question is the Presstek Vector FL52 which is a machine designed to apply text and graphics to printing plates as instructed by a non-integral computer.  This process is generally known as computer to plate (CTP) technology.  The FL52 applies the images to aluminum based printing plates, supplied by the user, via thermal laser.  The printing plate is then water rinsed without chemicals and discharged from the FL52 in a condition ready for use on a printing press.
The applicable subheading for the Presstek Vector FL52 computer to printing plate machine will be 8442.30.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery, apparatus and equipment for preparing…plates, cylinders and other printing components;…: other machinery, apparatus and equipment.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division