CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110
Ms. Carrie Laskavy
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard
Camarillo, CA 93012
RE:	The tariff classification of a photosensitive lamp-holder from China.
Dear Ms. Laskavy:
In your letter dated June 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is described as the Dusk to Dawn Light Sensor, SKU number 96310.  This lamp-holder is an adapter designed for installation between a light bulb and a standard Edison base lamp socket, creating a photosensitive lamp.  This lamp-holder is a simple switch assembly consisting of a plastic housing with a screw in Edison socket and base and an integrated photocell sensor.  The photocell turns the light on automatically when it is dark, and automatically turns the light off at dawn.
The applicable subheading for the Dusk to Dawn Light Sensors, SKU number 96310, will be 8536.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V:  Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets:  Lamp-holders.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division