CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108
Mr. Giovanni Cervantes
Jakks Pacific, Inc.
22619 Pacific Coast Highway, Ste. 250
Malibu, CA 90265
RE:	The tariff classification of a mini video projector from China.
Dear Mr. Cervantes:
In your letter dated June 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as requested.
The subject merchandise, based on the sample and information submitted, is a mini video projector, which is known as the EyeClops® Mini Projector.  This device can project video, from multiple-originating sources, e.g., DVD players and digital cameras, up to 60 inches diagonally.  This projector, which does not incorporate any video recording or reproducing apparatus, utilizes LCoS display technology with the LCoS chip’s video display diagonal measuring less than 1 cm.
This video projector is retail packed with a battery-powered stand, an AC power adapter and a user’s manual and is considered, therefore, to be a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character being imparted by the mini video projector.
The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8528.69.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…Projectors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division