CLA-2-70:OT:RR:E:NC:4:426
Ms. Lisa A. Assenza
HuePhoria
4831 Hyde Road
Manlius, NY 13104
RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from China
Dear Ms. Assenza:
In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting glass stemware was submitted with your ruling request.
The merchandise under consideration is described as hand-blown, hand-painted wine and martini stemware drinking glasses. The top portion of each stem is adorned with a distinctive, hand-painted glass ball which can be used to identify an individual’s glass or beverage at a party or social gathering. Each wine glass measures 8.75 inches in height and has 16 ounce volume capacity. Each martini glass measures 7.5 inches in height and has a 10 ounce volume capacity.
In your letter you indicated that each glass will be individually boxed. You stated in a telephone conversation that each glass is valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars.
The applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be 7013.28.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: stemware drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division