CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102
Ms. Dianne Jones
Texas Aero Engine Services L.L.C.
2100 Eagle Parkway
Fort Worth, TX 76177
RE: The tariff classification of an angular contact ball bearing from the United Kingdom
Dear Ms. Jones:
In your letter dated May 18, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A schematic drawing was submitted.
The item in question is described as an angular contact ball bearing, part number FB222112. This bearing is part of an intermediate pressure (IP) compressor bearing assembly for a gas turbine engine.
The applicable subheading for the angular contact ball bearing will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division