CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
Mr. Kaz Takayama
Matsui International Co., Inc.
1501 W. 178th Street
Gardena, CA 90248
RE: The tariff classification of Dystone Fixer XA and Dystone Thickener XA Acrylic Resins from Japan.
Dear Sir:
In your letter dated May 8, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two items: Dystone Fixer XA and Dystone Thickener XA. You have provided a detailed component list and MSDS sheets for each item.
Dystone Fixer XA is described as a water-based hardening agent of acrylic resin that is used to bond pigments onto fabrics. Dystone Thickener XA is described as a water-based thickener of acrylic resin that is used to increase the viscosity of pigments.
The applicable subheading for both Dystone Fixer XA and Dystone Thickener XA Acrylic Resins will be 3906.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: other: other: plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.3%, ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division