CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Mr. Ken W. Fickle
Peiker Acustic Inc.
440 Wrangler Dr. Suite 400
Coppell TX 75019
RE:	The tariff classification of a “BMW Base Plate” from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Fickle:
In your letter dated May 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a “BMW Base Plate.”  The BMW Base Plate is a plastic cradle designed to connect a mobile phone, either via Bluetooth or wirelessly, to a previously installed hands free car kit to supply power to a cell phone.  The item, which measures approximately 30 mm x 40 mm, consists of a base plate, base plate cover, power supply cable, antenna cable, and an optional USB cable.  It connects a cell phone to a specific cradle designed for a specific car interior.  A cell phone is connected via Bluetooth (wirelessly) to a hands free car kit already installed in the car.  The BMW Base Plate connects the car’s power supply and antenna to the cell phone’s specific cradle and acts as a standard mounting point in the armrest of a car.  The “BMW Base Plate” provides 12 volts of power and activation signals to the specific cradle that a cell phone is in.  The activation signals tell the hands free car kit that a phone is now in the cradle and ready to obtain power.
The applicable subheading for a “BMW Base Plate” will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for telecommunication apparatus.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division