CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Mr. Dan Sullivan
Mohawk Home
Box 130 Sugar Valley Rd.
Sugar Valley, GA 30101
RE: The tariff classification of doormats from China
Dear Mr. Sullivan:
In your letter dated April 20, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a piece of a doormat. The mat is comprised of a crushed walnut shells glued onto a rubber backing creating different surface patterns. The mats will be available in two sizes 18 x 30 inches and 22 x 36 inches.
The applicable subheading for the mat will be 4016.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division