CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:433
Mathew Peter Randall
Managing Director
Babybaby Nursery Products
9 Sandilands Street
South Melbourne, Victoria
3205 Australia
RE: The tariff classification of a baby crib from China.
Dear Mr. Randall:
In your letter dated April 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item is described as a baby crib made from Medium Density Fiberboard (MDF) and solid birch timber. The crib is for an infant to sleep in for up to three years of age. The stated weight of the item is approximately 88 pounds. This item is marketed and sold under the brand name Seed Organic.
The applicable subheading for the baby crib, will be 9403.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom; Other; Other; Beds.” The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division