CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351
Traci Manuel
766 Knox Court
Yardley, PA 19067
RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon rose from China
Dear Ms. Manuel:
In your letter dated April 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Godiva Chocolatier.
The submitted sample is a 1½”-wide polyester ribbon twisted and sewn to resemble a rose that measures 3” in diameter. It will be attached to a gift box of chocolates.
The applicable subheading for the ribbon rose will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The sample will be returned as requested. We note that your letter did not include a return address. Please include one on all future ruling requests.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division