CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
Mr. John W. Weber
Norfab Corporation
1310 Stanbridge Street, Box 830
Norristown, PA 19404-0830
RE: The tariff classification of Carbon Fiber Yarn from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Weber:
In your letter dated April 16, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Carbon Fiber Yarn. You have provided two yarn sample styles and a list of components. The samples and the combination of ingredients are as follows:
Style No. 2P303-153: Twaron Fiber – 38%, Carbon Fiber – 62%
Style No. 2P117-256: Twaron Fiber – 27.3%, Carbon Fiber – 72.7%
The carbon fibers impart the essential character of the prospective import. Upon importation into the United States, these goods will be woven into materials that will serve in the production of safety clothing fabrics.
The applicable subheading for the articles will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for non electrical articles of graphite or other carbon fibers. This provision includes carbon fibers and articles of carbons fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division