CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:120
Mr. Jose G. Castro
Symbol Technologies, Inc.
5400 George McVay Drive
McAllen, TX 78503
RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic card reader from China.
Dear Mr. Castro:
In your letter dated April 16, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the snap-on Debit Card Reader DCR7X00. It is a magnetic stripe card reader designed to snap onto a Mobile Computer MC70 enterprise digital assistant mobile handheld device. The reader is encased in a plastic housing with metal latches and measures approximately 3-4 inches high by 1 inch deep x 4 inches wide. The DCR7X00 is powered when connected to the MC70 and will not function on its own. The DCR7X00 device has the magnetic head (stripe) on one side, while the reverse side features a numeric keypad for entering data such as a PIN (personal identification number) and a display to verify the debit card number. Magnetic refers to transactions that are swiped through a reader or POS terminal. The device has a read only function. It has no memory, decoding or transmission capability. It sends the recognized data to the MC70 for processing.
The applicable subheading for the DCR7X00 snap-on payment device will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Magnetic or optical readers…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division