CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of 5 decorative braids and one woven ribbon, from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted six representative samples which all bear the same item number, namely A072YA00425. All six materials are constructed from 60% by weight metalized PET (polyester) strip and 40% unspecified BCF (Bulked Continuous Filament). Plastic strips measuring less than 5 mm in apparent width are considered to be of man-made textile material for tariff purposes. Specifically, you have 5 braided cords that are composed of the above specified material which are ornamental and decorative in nature. The sixth item, of similar composition, consists of a decorative ribbon of woven construction which measures about 3/16th inch in width. All of these materials are put up on spools measuring 24-feet in length.

The applicable subheading for the 5 decorative braids will be 5808.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for braids in the piece, … of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the decorative ribbon will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, … of other textile materials, … of metalized yarn. The rate of duty is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division