CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441

Ted Conlon
Fourstar Group
63 South Street Suite 190
Hopkinton, MA 01748

RE: The tariff classification of a camera case and camera related articles from China

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated March 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 11011382 consists of a carrying case constructed of man-made textile material, a wrought iron mini-tripod, cleaning solution, lens tissues, a cleaning cloth and cotton swabs. Although packaged together for retail sale in a cardboard box the items are not designed to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Consequently, each item is classifiable separately under its appropriate subheading.

The carrying case is padded and designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to a camera and accessories. It has a loop on the rear exterior to be worn on a belt and an adjustable, removable webbed shoulder strap with metal carabineers at each end. The case secures with a nylon zipper closure and has a zippered pocket on the front exterior. It measures approximately 3” (W) x 5” (H) x 1.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mini-tripod will be 7326.90.8588, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the lens tissues will be 4818.20.0040, HTSUS, which provides for toilet paper and similar paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers, of a kind used for household or sanitary purposes, in rolls of a width not exceeding 36 cm, or cut to size or shape; handkerchiefs, cleansing tissues, towels, tablecloths, table napkins, diapers, tampons, bed sheets and similar household, sanitary or hospital articles, articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Handkerchiefs, cleansing or facial tissues and towels: other. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the cleaning solution (for retail sale) will be 3402.20.5100, HTSUS, which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cotton wadding swab sticks will be 5601.21.0090, HTSUS, which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division