CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:SP:237
Ms. Vanessa Rambo
International Logistics &
Trade Compliance Manager
Bostik, Inc.
11320 Watertown Plank Road
Wauwatosa, WI 53226
Dear Ms. Rambo:
RE: 	The tariff classification of linear saturated copolyester resins from various countries.In your letter dated March 18, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a detailed description of the products for our review.
The products consists of linear saturated copolyester resins used in the formulation of lidding adhesives, medical laminations, heat seals, heat seal coatings, printing inks, transfer printing inks, release lacquers, etc.
The applicable subheading for linear saturated copolyester resins will be 3907.99.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides  for: Other polyesters, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division