CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353
Ms. Rebecca Watkins
Always At Your Service
8440 North East Alderwood Road, Suite G
Portland, Oregon 97220
RE: The tariff classification of a shawl and holder from China.
Dear Ms. Watkins:
In your letter dated March 12, 2009, on behalf of Tai Tai Design DBA Naturally Knotty, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a rectangular shawl made of woven rayon fabric, trimmed with fringe at each end. The shawl measures approximately 6.5 feet in length by 2.5 feet in width and 3 inch fringe. Also submitted is a tubular shaped bamboo holder that can be reused for other items.
The applicable subheading for the shawl will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bamboo holder will be 4420.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: Other (than cigar or cigarette boxes): Not lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division