CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328
RE:	The tariff classification of a rotary switch from Spain.
Dear Mr. Resetar:
In your letter dated March 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a Light Control Switch.  A sample of the switch (part number 997 613 535 01) was submitted with your ruling and will be returned to you.
The Light Control Switch consists of a plastic cylindrical shaped housing with a diameter of approximately 2½ inches and a total depth of 3¾ inches.  On the surface of the housing is a bezel with symbols for operating the running lights of a motor vehicle.  Within the bezel is a duel level, five position, rotary knob.  When the rotary knob is in, the operator could select from the lights off position to a home function, which is a security mode that energizes the fog and tail lights for a short period of time; parking lights; high and low beam lights.  When the rotary knob is in the parking lights position, a simple pull of the knob out one click activates the front fog lights, pulling the rotary knob to a second click activates the rear fog lights.  On the back of the housing is a 10-pin connector for connecting to the vehicle’s electrical wiring harness.  The rotary switch is rated for 12 volts (V) and less than 5 amps (A).
The applicable subheading for the Light Control Switch will be 8536.50.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Rotary: Rated at not over 5 A.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division