CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102
Ms. Lorena Moreno
Inflaflat
Lorena Moreno pty 999
10000 NW 25th St., Unit 1
Miami, Florida 33172-2204
RE:	The tariff classification of tire inflators from China
Dear Ms. Moreno:
In your letter dated March 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.
The items you plan to import are described as a tire inflator with gauge and a tire inflator with gauge and gun.  These inflators are hand operated valves designed to control or redirect the flow of air from an inflated tire to a flat tire and can be used on automobiles, trucks, buses, etc.  The inflators are comprised of a gauge, valves, hoses and fittings and incorporate various materials including iron/steel, zinc, brass/copper, plastic and rubber.  The tire inflator with gauge and gun also includes a grip handle that inflates or releases the air once a desired pressure is reached.
The applicable subheading for the tire inflator with gauge and the tire inflator with gauge and handle will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division