CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

Mr. Kevin Taniguchi
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Taniguchi:

In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style #HL219417, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 60% wool and 40% viscose woven fabric. The suit-type jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and is composed of more than four panels. The suit-type jacket features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full lining, a full front opening secured by eight buttons, an unfinished ruffle trim around the front opening and two rows of unfinished ruffles around the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style HL219417 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division