CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358
Ms. Donna Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of an infant layette set from China.
Dear Ms. Shira:
In your letter dated February 11, 2009 on behalf of your client Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you.
Your submitted layette set, Style 300074194 is described as the ”Silver Gift Set.” The layette product is sized for newborn infants. All items are constructed from finely knit and brushed cotton interlock fabric. The layette collection includes: two pairs of legging style pants, two long sleeve bodysuits, two short sleeve bodysuits, two kimono style undershirts, two bibs, two long sleeve footed coveralls, one envelope neck coverall sack or bunting, one pairs of booties, one sock hat and one blanket. The Style 300074194 garments are not designed to be worn together at the same time. The “Silver Gift Set” does not meet the GRI 3(b) requirements for “goods put up in sets for retail sale.”
The applicable subheading for the undershirts will be 6111.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: T-shirts, singlets and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6111.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: trousers, breeches and shorts, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bodysuits will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the booties will be 6111.20.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, babies’ socks and booties. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the coveralls, bunting and bibs will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the receiving blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.1515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: hair-nets of any material: other: other: of cotton, flax or both: knitted: of cotton: for babies. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division