CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126
Mr. Charles Schmauder
J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc.
1975 Linden Blvd.
Elmont, New York 11003
RE:	The tariff classification of basalt yarn from China
Dear Mr. Charles Schmauder:
In your letter dated February 11, 2009, on behalf of Dillon Yarn, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a roll of basalt yarn.
A sample was submitted with your ruling request.   The sample was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis.  Our laboratory’s analysis has now been completed.
Analysis of the sample has determined that the product is a slag wool or rock wool.
The applicable subheading for the basalt yarn will be 6806.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for slag wool, rock wool or similar wools (including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets or rolls. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division