CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106
Ms. Linda Cooper
Sheeresque, Inc.
3225 Turtle Creek Blvd.
Suite 1111
Dallas, TX 75219
RE: The tariff classification of a spray can actuator from China.
Dear Ms. Cooper:
In your letter dated February 12, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was included.
The device in question is a plastic actuator which is commercially known as a wand. The wand is designed to be used in conjunction with a sunless tanning spray which is contained in a separate pressurized aerosol can. The can of spray is placed within the cylindrical shell of the wand and the top of the wand is then latched closed. By depressing a button on the handle of the wand, the mechanism within the wand lowers a piece onto the spray can valve and actuates the spray. The purpose is that a user of the spray will be able to more easily spray the tanning product on his or her back or other hard to reach areas of their body.
The applicable subheading for the spray can actuator will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances,…for spraying liquids…: other appliances: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division